Board members

Bruce Morgan_web

Bruce Morgan - Chairman
BComm, FCA, FAICD, Adjunct Professor University of New South Wales

Term of appointment:
Director: 1 January 2012 to 30 September 2013
Chairman: 1 October 2013 - 30 September 2016; 1 October 2016 to 30 September 2019; 1 October 2019 to 30 September 2021

Chair of the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committees.

Bruce has extensive business experience as a Non-executive Director, including in water, energy and transport fuels, and through his executive career in the audit and professional service industry.

He was Chairman of the Australian PwC Board for six years until 2012, when he retired as a partner. He was also a member of the PwC International Board for four years and managing partner of its Sydney and Brisbane offices.
 
External appointments
Bruce is a Non-executive Director of Origin Energy Limited, Chairman of Transport Asset Holding Entity of New South Wales (TAHE), Deputy Chairman of the European Australian Business Council, a Director of the University of NSW Foundation and of Redkite Pty Ltd.  He was formerly a Non-executive Director of Caltex Australia Limited. 
 

Roch C_web

Roch Cheroux - Managing Director

Term of appointment: 2 September 2019 to 31 August 2024

Member of the Safety and Wellbeing, Planning and Infrastructure, and People, Culture and Remuneration Committees.

Roch is a key influencer in the water industry, with experience shaping and leading public and private corporations across Asia-Pacific region and Europe.

Before joining Sydney Water, Roch was Chief Executive of South Australian Water Corporation (SA Water) where he led the transformation of South Australia’s largest water utility, embedding changes to technology, culture and systems to improve the experience for its 1.6 million customers. Before joining SA Water, Roch was Chief Executive Officer of SUEZ for South East Asia and SUEZ-Degrémont Australia and New Zealand, Managing Director of United Utilities Asia and Pacific (TRILITY), and Chief Executive and Chairman of Tallinn Water in Estonia. 

Roch holds formal qualifications in engineering and business management, and seeks to champion innovation, diversity and reconciliation in the workplace.

External appointments

Roch is active across the water industry and is currently Chairman of Water Services Association of Australia and a member of the French-Australian Chamber of Commerce Advisory Council.  
 

Abby B_web

Dr Abby Bloom - Non-executive Director
BA (High Hons), MPH, PhD, FAICD, Adjunct Professor University of Sydney and University of Technology Sydney

Term of Appointment: 1 January 2013 to 31 December 2015; 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2018; 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021

Member of the Audit and Risk, Planning and Infrastructure, People Culture and Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

Abby is an experienced company director and former senior executive and corporate advisor in health care, insurance, utilities, water and wastewater, and ageing. During her 10 years in the US Department of State, Abby was the Senior Health, Water and Sanitation Policy Advisor, responsible for US foreign aid water and health policy and programs globally. She subsequently held senior executive and advisory roles in health, infrastructure and insurance in Australia and globally.

External appointments
Abby is a Non-executive Director of the State Insurance Regulatory Authority (SIRA), the Sydney Children’s Local Health Network, Cadenza Innovation Inc, Your 100 Year Life Pty Ltd and the advisory board of ID Exchange. An accredited independent risk and audit specialist, Abby chairs SIRA’s Audit and Risk Committee (ARC), and serves on the ARCs of Rookwood General Cemetery, Southern NSW Local Health District, NSW Family and Community Services and Luminesce Alliance.
 

Trevor B_webTrevor Bourne - Non-executive Director
BSc.(Mech Eng.), MBA, FAICD

Term of appointment: 10 February 2014 to 9 February 2017; 10 February 2017 to 9 February 2020; 10 February 2020 to 9 February 2023

Chairman of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee
Member of the Planning and Infrastructure, People, Culture and Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

Trevor brings management experience, including as Chief Executive Officer, in manufacturing, logistics, engineering and large-scale projects. He is an experienced Non-executive Director, having served on public and private company boards for more than 20 years. He is a leader and advocate for work, health and safety improvements.

External appointments
Trevor is Chairman of Senex Energy Limited and a Non-executive Director of Transport Asset Holding Entity of NSW South Wales (TAHE). Formerly he was a Non-executive Director of Virgin Australia Holdings Limited, Caltex Australia Limited, Origin Energy Limited, and Managing Director of Brambles Australasia.
 

Marlene K_webDr Marlene Kanga AM - Non-executive Director
BTech, MSc, PhD, Hon FIEAust, Hon FIChemE FTSE, FAICD

Term of appointment: 10 February 2014 to 9 February 2017; 10 February 2017 to 9 February 2020; 10 February 2020 to 9 February 2023

Chair of the Planning and Infrastructure Committee
Member of the Safety and Wellbeing, People, Culture and Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

Marlene is an experienced business leader and Non-executive Director. She has more than 30 years’ experience in the chemical and process engineering industry in Australia and New Zealand. A past national president of Engineers Australia, she is a Member of the Order of Australia in recognition of being one of Australia’s leading women engineers for her contribution to the engineering profession.

External appointments
Marlene is a Non-executive Director of Air Services Australia, Business Events Sydney, Standards Australia, and iOmniscient Pty Ltd. She sits on several other boards, focusing on innovation and commercialisation of new technologies. Marlene is also a former President of the World Federation of Engineering Organisations, representing 100 nations and more than 30 million engineers.
 

Greg C_webGreg Couttas - Non-executive Director
B.Comm, FCA, MAICD

Term of appointment: 17 November 2016 to 16 November 2019; 17 November 2019 to 16 November 2022

Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee
Member of the Safety and Wellbeing, People, Culture and Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

Greg brings to the Board significant finance and risk management expertise, having served as a senior audit partner at Deloitte for 28 years until his retirement in November 2016. He held several senior management roles at Deloitte including Managing Partner for NSW from 2005 to 2008. Greg served as a member of the Deloitte Australia Board from 2005 to 2016 and was Chairman of the firm’s Audit and Risk Committee for 11 years.

External appointments
Greg is a Non-executive Director of Virtus Health Limited, Hireup Pty Ltd, Victoria Power Networks Pty Ltd and SA Power Networks Pty Ltd which are joint ventures between Cheung Kong Infrastructure and Sparke Infrastructure. He is also a member of the governance board of The Salvation Army.

 

Cameron R_webCameron Robertson - Non-executive Director
MEc, FIAA, GAICD

Term of appointment: 21 December 2017 - 20 December 2020; 21 December 2020 - 20 December 2023

Member of the Audit and Risk, Planning and Infrastructure, People, Culture and Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

Cameron’s executive career included roles in investment banking, asset management, asset development, social services and not-for-profit organisations. He was Managing Director and executive lead for the Infrastructure and Utilities group at Deutsche Bank and has worked at Lendlease. He has extensive commercial and public markets expertise in debt structuring, advisory and complex finance transactions. He also has worked in public policy and management with a large not-for-profit organisation.

External appointments
Cameron is a Non-executive Director of Road Retained Interests Pty Ltd and subsidiaries (WestConnex entities), WRC Carpenter Np1 Pty Ltd (owner of Worsley Co-Generation Facility) and Nominee Director for SAS Trustee Corporation on the Board of Southern Way Pty Ltd and several subsidiaries. Cameron is also a member of the Direct Asset Committee for Aware Super (formerly First State Super).   

Craig R_webCraig Roy - Non-executive Director
FAICD, MBA, MSc

Term of appointment: 1 January 2019 - 31 December 2021

Member of the Planning and Infrastructure, Safety and Wellbeing, People, Culture and Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

Craig brings to the Board extensive experience in research and commercialisation strategy, innovation and entrepreneurship across a wide range of global projects and industry sectors. He is skilled in business sustainability in complex social, stakeholder and environmental settings. As a meteorologist and oceanographer, he understands the environment and climate change and its impacts on business. Craig was Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the CSIRO from 2010 to 2018. His career includes two decades as an officer of the Royal Australian Navy.

External appointments
Craig is Chairman of Australian Research Data Commons, Silex Systems Limited and Global Laser Enrichment LLC. Craig was formerly the Chairman of Data61, Non-executive Director of the Australian National Commission of UNESCO and on the Vice Chancellor’s Industry Board member for the University of Technology Sydney.
 

 Craig R_web
Grant King - Non-executive Director
BE(Civil), M(Mtg), FAICD, Professor University of New South Wales

Term of appointment: 9 June 2021 to 30 September 2024

Member of the Audit and Risk, Planning and Infrastructure, Safety & Wellbeing, People Culture and Remuneration, and Nominations Committees.

Grant is an experienced public and listed company director and has more than 30 years of executive management experience in the Australian energy industry. He was a long serving Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Origin Energy until his retirement in 2016. He brings to the board expertise in the area of energy markets, climate change and technology.

Grant is recognised in the business community for his strategic thinking, and leadership on Environmental, Social and Governance issues. He is also involved in community and philanthropic activities.

External appointments
Grant is the Chairman of the Climate Change Authority, HSBC Bank of Australia, CWP Renewables, GreenCollar, Areventa and Melanoma Institute of Australia, a Non-executive Director of the Origin Foundation, Great Barrier Foundation, O’Connell Street Associates and a member of the University of NSW Foundation.

He also holds a position as Professor of Energy Economics and is Chairman of the Energy Institute at the University of NSW. Grant is a former President of the Business Council of Australia.